Privacy Policy


THU Website

We at Trojan Horse was a Unicorn (THU) are sincerely committed to taking the highest care in protecting the privacy of our users and customers. As you use our Website, we want you to be clear on how we care about how your personal information is used and shared, as well as the ways in which you can protect your privacy. Please read this privacy policy carefully, as use of our website implies its consent. Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. If and when it does, you will be required to give us your consent again due to legal obligations.

  1. Information collected by THU or on THU’s behalf.
    1. Information you provide to us - In order to provide you with the possibility to use a dedicated user login area at THU and purchasing tickets, when you create an account we collect the following data: Your name, e-mail address, billing address, last four digits of credit card number, and credit card expiration date (if you are not paying with paypal). This information is solely used to process your orders, and will only be communicated to payment platforms and other third parties when necessary to complete those orders.
    2. By consenting to the use of your information by THU Website, you accept to this disclosure, as stated, and allow us to make our services available to you.
  2. Information we automatically collect.
    1. Analytics. When you visit one of our Websites, we automatically collect the following types of information, some of which is anonymous: information about the devices you use to access the Internet (such as the IP address and the device, browser, and operating system type), URLs that refer you to our Sites and the dates and times of your visits, information on your shopping behavior on our Sites (e.g., page views, paths you take through our Sites, etc.), general geographic location information (e.g., country or city) that shows where you are when browsing our Sites, search terms that you enter to reach our Sites or enter on our Sites to find products, and the fact that you opened one of our emails. We utilize analytics services to help us track the efficacy of our Sites and help us learn more about our visitors' shopping behavior.
    2. Social Media Features. Our Sites include social media features, such as the Facebook "Like" button and widgets, the "share this" widget, or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our Site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Sites. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy statement of the company providing it.
    3. Cookies. We automatically collect aggregate anonymous information through cookies. Cookies are small text files stored by your Web browser on your computer, phone, tablet, or other device used to browse our Sites. Cookies allow us to identify and authenticate visitors, track aggregate behavior, and enable important site features. We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. The persistent cookie maintains your login information so that your cart and login remain available when you return to the site. Session cookies are used to maintain your shopping state as you browse through the site. YouTube uses cookies to help maintain the integrity of video statistics, prevent fraud and to improve the site experience, among other things. We also contract with analytics services and third-party advertising companies to collect similar information for specific purposes. The use of cookies by our partners is not covered by this Policy. Though you may disable cookies through your web browser, doing so may prevent you from taking advantage of some of the Sites' features.
      THU uses cookies to make our services better. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser and to provide features such as automatic login and a faster shopping process. The "help" portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether.

If you wish not to have this information automatically treated, please send us an e-mail and we will comply with your decision.

Facebook advertising

Some pages on our website load a "Custom Audience Pixel" from Facebook to enable targeted advertising for our products on Facebook's platform.

You can read more about how this works at www.facebook.com/customaudiences/app/tos.
You can opt out of Facebook's data collection process at www.aboutads.info/choices.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, or your personal experience dealing with this web site, you can contact us at THU Support support@trojan-unicorn.com.

E-mails and Newsletters

As noted above, about cookies, we collect anonymous, non-personal information about your use of e-mails and newsletters that we may send to you from time to time. In some cases, when you click on a link in an e-mail or newsletter, your browser may be momentarily directed to the site of a third party which, acting on THU’s behalf (see Disclosure to Website Service and Content Contractors, below), notes or “counts” your response to the e-mail or newsletter before re-directing your browser to its proper destination. This re-direction process will not be apparent to you.

Disclosure of your Personal Identifiable Information (PII)

Generally.
Except as set forth in this Privacy Policy or as specifically agreed to by you, THU will employ best efforts to not use or disclose any PII it gathers from you unless reasonably required in order to answer your questions, provide products and/or services you may request or purchase from THU (such as, information we need to share with our tickets payment gateways), or to comply with governmental, legal, or internal record-keeping requirements as reasonably required. We may release PII to third parties: (1) to comply with valid legal requirements such as a law, regulation or court order; (2) In the event that we are legally compelled to disclose your PII to a third party, we will notify you unless doing so would violate the law or court order; or (3) only upon your prior consent to our affiliated business partners for the purposes of analysis, marketing or research.

  1. Disclosure to THU Partners and Affiliated Entities. THU may disclose PII to its corporate partners or entities affiliated with THU. Any PII provided to THU's partners or entities affiliated with THU will be treated by those Partners and affiliated entities in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.
  2. Disclosure to THU's Partners. THU’s Partners for the THU Main Event, Gatherings, THU TV, THU Store and other THU events and products may sometimes have limited access to your PII to the extent reasonably necessary to provide the products or services in connection with the THU Main Event, Gatherings, THU TV, THU Store and other THU events and products to you. These business partners may have access to your email address to send newsletters or special promotions (Tribe discounts) to you on our behalf or to send emails to you for purposes such as conducting market research on our behalf.
  3. Disclosure to Website Service and Content Contractors.
    Certain content and products and services offered to you through our Site may be served on websites hosted and operated by a company other than THU (“Third Party Contractor Websites”). Therefore, if you purchase services or products through one of these Third Party Contractor Websites, you will be purchasing it from the Third Party Contractor and not from THU. You should be aware that any information you disclose to a Third Party Contractor Website is not subject to this Privacy Policy. THU does not endorse and is not responsible for the privacy practices of Third Party Contractor Websites and, therefore, you should review the privacy policy posted on the other site to understand how that Third Party Contractor Web site collects and uses your Personal Information. If you have reason to believe that you may be leaving our Site and entering a Third Party Contractor Website, you should be cautious about providing any Personal Information until you have reviewed the privacy policy posted on the other site.
  4. Information and access to personal data
    1. Personal data will be stored until THU ceases to exist;
    2. You have the right to request us access to and rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing concerning the data subject or to object to processing as well as the right to data portability;
    3. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal;
    4. You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, which in our case is the CNPD (Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados – based at Rua de São Bento number 148-3º 1200-821 Lisbon - Phone: +351 213928400 - Fax: +351 213976832 - e-mail: geral@cnpd.pt
    5. The provision of personal data is a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, so you need to provide the personal data in order for us to be able to provide our service to you. Failure to do so will prevent us from serve you.
      In the case of a personal data breach, THU shall without undue delay and, where feasible, not later than 72 hours after having become aware of it, notify the personal data breach to the CNPD, unless the personal data breach is unlikely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons. Where the notification to the supervisory authority is not made within 72 hours, it shall be accompanied by reasons for the delay.

Any request regarding your data shall be responded without undue delay and in any event within one month of receipt of the request. That period may be extended by two further months where necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of the requests. The controller shall inform the data subject of any such extension within one month of receipt of the request, together with the reasons for the delay. Where the data subject makes the request by electronic form means, the information shall be provided by electronic means where possible, unless otherwise requested by the data subject.

Governing Law & Court of Jurisdiction
Applicable Law: Portuguese Law.
Court of Jurisdiction: Lisbon, Portugal.

For any contact regarding this matter

Trojan Horse was a Unicorn (THU)
Emailhello@trojan-unicorn.com & support@trojan-unicorn.com
AddressRua da Cintura do Porto de Lisboa, Prédio B, Bloco 3, 5A
1950-323 Lisboa - Portugal